Immigration to Canada has become everybody’s choice among the developing and undeveloped nations. Canadian immigration services have been improved with Express Entry Programs in recent few years. The application processing time has been speeded up through this category and the Canadian government provides a plethora of golden opportunities to newcomer for living and settling in Canada. If you are an entrepreneur or a business manager and want to settle in Canada, the Business/Investor Immigration Programs can be an important fast-track Canadian immigration alternative for you. Canadian immigration authorities are seeking for individuals with business or managerial experience who will contribute to the progress of the Canadian economy. Canada immigration Lawyer can help you, if you are exploring to make an investment in Canada for starting a business. There are three categories for you to select from and are elaborated further.

  • Start Up Visa
  • Self-Employed
  • Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program

While all the above mentioned entrepreneur and self-employed programs are designed for individuals who has mid range net worth and  intend to establish and operate a business in Canada, the investor programs are suitable for high net worth individuals who desire to make a passive investment with no obligation to begin a business. Moreover, all the business applications involve extensive documentation and expert legal preparation.

  • Start Up Visa

This program is designed to attract business persons who can create and set up inventive companies that can create employment. In most cases a support from an angel investors or venture capital firm is required.

  • Self-Employed

This is for them who have the intention and caliber to create their own job and make an important contribution to the economic, cultural, artistic or social life of Canada.

  • Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program

The Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program is Canada Immigrant Investor Program, which provides a route to Canadian permanent residence for high-net worth people.

Eligibility Criteria for IIVC Pilot Program:

  1. Must make a $2 million non-guaranteed investment in the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) for approximately 15 years
  2. Must have a legally obtained net worth of at least $10 million obtained through lawful, investment activities or profit-making business
  3. Must score at least CLB 5 in English or French In all four language abilities modules such as speaking, listening, reading, and writing.
  4. Must have a Canadian post-secondary credential of at least one year or the foreign equivalent education as verified by an Educational Credential Assessment.